The first being whether of not a General Denial Answer without a separate affirmative defense as to licensure was sufficient to put Edwin’s license status at issue requiring Edwin’s to obtain and offer a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors’ State License Board (“CSLB”). The second issue on appear was whether the trial court erred by refusing to grant Edwin’s a continuance to procure the verified certificate.
On the first issue, the Court of Appeal ruled that a General Denial was sufficient to put Edwin’s licensure at issue. The Court of Appeal first discussed §7031(a) and its requirement that to maintain any action for compensation a contractor must allege “…that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of the act of contract…”. The Court went on to §7031(d) which states “If licensure or proper licensure is controverted, then proof of licensure pursuant to this section shall be made by production of a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors’ State License Board which establishes that the person or entity fringing the action was duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all times during the performance of any act or contract covered by the action… When licensure or proper licensure is controverted, the burden of proof to establish licensure or proper licensure shall be on the licensee.”